Picudo Sportfishing 

 Boulevard Paseo de la Marina, Cabo San Lucas, BS, Mexico

Picudo Sportfishing 

Cabo San Lucas, BS, Mexico
45 feet
6

You may qualify for a Loyalty discount with Picudo Sportfishing. To check if the Loyalty discount is available for your selected dates, please sign in.

Step aboard Picudo Sportfishing, a 1990 Certified Marine Custom Walk-Around Flybridge Sportfishing vessel, and get ready for an unforgettable ocean adventure in Cabo San Lucas. With space for up to 6 guests, this classic sportfisher combines comfort, performance, and authentic charm. Powered by twin 550 HP Detroit Diesel engines, she cruises smoothly at 12 knots—perfect for soaking in the scenic coastline or chasing that picture-worthy sunset.

At the helm is experienced Captain Casey Carter who specializes in whale watching, personalized boat tours and sunset cruises. Whether you're looking to unwind with friends, spot marine life, or simply enjoy the open sea, Capt. Casey ensures every trip is tailored to your pace and preferences.

Optional add-ons like drinks and snacks make your trip even more relaxing. Family-friendly and open to guests bringing their own beverages, Picudo Sportfishing offers a laid-back yet memorable experience on the water.

Don’t miss your chance to explore Cabo San Lucas from a truly unique perspective—book your journey today!

Step aboard Picudo Sportfishing, a 1990 Certified Marine Custom Walk-Around Flybridge Sportfishing vessel, and get ready for an unforgettable ocean adventure in Cabo San Lucas. With space for up to 6 guests, this classic sportfisher combines comfort, performance, and authentic charm. Powered by twin 550 HP Detroit Diesel engines, she cruises smoothly at 12 knots—perfect for soaking in the scenic coastline or chasing that picture-worthy sunset.

At the helm is experienced Captain Casey Carter who specializes in whale watching, personalized boat tours and sunset cruises. Whether you're looking to unwind with friends, spot marine life, or simply enjoy the open sea, Capt. Casey ensures every trip is tailored to your pace and preferences.

Optional add-ons like drinks and snacks make your trip even more relaxing. Family-friendly and open to guests bringing their own beverages, Picudo Sportfishing offers a laid-back yet memorable experience on the water.

Don’t miss your chance to explore Cabo San Lucas from a truly unique perspective—book your journey today!

Harry Eugene Carter Jr. (Casey)
Captain
Harry Eugene Carter Jr. (Casey)
42 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
September 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
2 Hour – Sunset Bay Cruise
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
2 hour trip starts at 4:30 PM
US $550
Private tour: up to 6 people
Luxery Private Whale Watching
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
2 hour trip starts at 4:00 PM
Seasonal trip
Nov 1 - Apr 16
US $600
Private tour: up to 6 people
There are 2 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

FAQs about Picudo Sportfishing

Picudo Sportfishing offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $550 per group - 2 Hour – Sunset Bay Cruise (2 hours)
  • US $600 per group - Luxery Private Whale Watching (2 hours)
When you book a trip with Picudo Sportfishing, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • VHF Radio
  • Radar
  • Chart Plotter
  • Depth Finder
  • Anchor
  • Life Jackets
  • Flybridge
  • Bow Sundeck
  • Audio System
  • Outside Speakers
  • Refrigerator
  • Ice Box
  • Galley Stove and Oven
  • Fishfinder
  • Baitwell
  • Rod Holders
Trips booked with Picudo Sportfishing include:
  • Fishing Equipment
  • Snacks
  • Drinks
Picudo Sportfishing offers the following activities:
  • Boat & Yacht Tours
  • Sunset Dinner Cruises
  • Whale & Dolphin Watching
  • Fishing

Your operator

Harry Eugene Carter Jr. (Casey)
Harry Eugene Carter Jr. (Casey)
Harry Eugene Carter Jr. (Casey)

Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, Mexico

ID & license verified
Member since May 2025

Hawaiin born waterman that grew up around the world fishing, surfing, and diving. I moved to Cabo in 1984 to persue sportfishing and have lived here full time since. Im a dual citizen and still passionate about anything ocean related. We always have a great time!!

ID & license verified
Member since May 2025

Hawaiin born waterman that grew up around the world fishing, surfing, and diving. I moved to Cabo in 1984 to persue sportfishing and have lived here full time since. Im a dual citizen and still passionate about anything ocean related. We always have a great time!!

What the boat is like

Boat category
Sportfishing boats
Boat type
Sportfishing
Boat manufacturer
Certified Marine
Boat Model
Custom Walk Around
Year built
1990
Boat length
45 ft
Capacity
6 persons
Engine model
Detroit Diesel
Max crusing speed
12 knots
Powered by
2 x 550HP
Engine Type
Inboard
Fuel Type
Diesel
Number of cabins
1 cabin
Number of berths
1 berth
Number of heads
1 head
Number of toilets
1 toilet
Boat category
Sportfishing boats
Boat type
Sportfishing
Boat manufacturer
Certified Marine
Boat Model
Custom Walk Around
Year built
1990
Boat length
45 ft
Capacity
6 persons

Which kind of activities are offered

Boat & Yacht Tours
Sunset & Dinner Cruise
Whale & Dolphin Watching
Fishing

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
VHF Radio
Radar
Chart Plotter
Depth Finder
Anchor
Life Jackets
Flybridge
Bow Sundeck
Audio System
Outside Speakers
Refrigerator
Ice Box
Galley Stove and Oven
Fishfinder
Baitwell
Rod Holders

What's included in the trip price

Fishing Equipment
Snacks
Every trip we have fresh guacamole and chips with salsa! We can also supply any other snacks, food, or appetizers you may want for your trip!
Drinks
We supply onboard ice, water, soft drinks, and gatorade! This are included in the trips price!

What’s allowed on the boat

Child Friendly
Kids are welcome!
Smoking
Alcohol
Shoes
Red Wine

What additional terms you should be aware of

Security deposit is not required

A refundable deposit is not required by the charter operator.


Fuel is included

Fuel is included in the price of the rental.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

How you can pay

Reserve with a 20% booking deposit, pay the captain the rest

When the captain confirms your trip, BoatBooker charges your credit card a 20% booking deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 PayPal

Compare similar boating charters

Current
Picudo Sportfishing
Picudo Sportfishing
New
45 feet
Group size 1 - 6
1 - 6
2 hour trip • up to 6 persons
US $550