Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours 

4.1/5 (3 reviews)
 Provincia de Puntarenas, Herradura, PU 61101, Costa Rica

Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours 

Herradura, PU, Costa Rica
55 feet
25
4.1/5 (3 reviews)

Rock & Roll Costa Rica is your ticket to an unforgettable ocean adventure! This spacious and comfortable motor yacht, docked in Herradura, is perfect for groups of up to 25 guests. Powered by twin 670 HP Detroit Diesel engines, she cruises smoothly at 11 knots—ideal for exploring Costa Rica’s stunning coastline in style.

Step aboard and enjoy modern amenities including air conditioning, WiFi, a full audio system (inside and out), grill, refrigerator, baitwell, rod holders, and a fishfinder for those keen to cast a line. Relax on the bow sundeck, unwind under the bimini, or take in panoramic views from the flybridge.

Capt. Brian Murillo Alfonso brings expert local knowledge and specializes in snorkeling, diving, island hopping, boat tours, and party cruises. Whether you're seeking adventure or a laid-back day in paradise, he’ll make sure it’s tailored to you.

Customize your trip with optional add-ons like paddleboards, lunch, drinks, snacks, and snorkeling gear—perfect for a full day of fun on the water.

All safety essentials are included—GPS, radar, VHF, life jackets, depth finder, and more. Onboard policies are flexible: kids, pets, red wine, smoking, and swimming are all welcome—and liveaboard stays are available too!

Don’t miss your chance to cruise like a local—book now and make memories that last a lifetime!

Rock & Roll Costa Rica is your ticket to an unforgettable ocean adventure! This spacious and comfortable motor yacht, docked in Herradura, is perfect for groups of up to 25 guests. Powered by twin 670 HP Detroit Diesel engines, she cruises smoothly at 11 knots—ideal for exploring Costa Rica’s stunning coastline in style.

Step aboard and enjoy modern amenities including air conditioning, WiFi, a full audio system (inside and out), grill, refrigerator, baitwell, rod holders, and a fishfinder for those keen to cast a line. Relax on the bow sundeck, unwind under the bimini, or take in panoramic views from the flybridge.

Capt. Brian Murillo Alfonso brings expert local knowledge and specializes in snorkeling, diving, island hopping, boat tours, and party cruises. Whether you're seeking adventure or a laid-back day in paradise, he’ll make sure it’s tailored to you.

Customize your trip with optional add-ons like paddleboards, lunch, drinks, snacks, and snorkeling gear—perfect for a full day of fun on the water.

All safety essentials are included—GPS, radar, VHF, life jackets, depth finder, and more. Onboard policies are flexible: kids, pets, red wine, smoking, and swimming are all welcome—and liveaboard stays are available too!

Don’t miss your chance to cruise like a local—book now and make memories that last a lifetime!

ROCK & ROLL Costa Rica Adventure and Tours
Charter Operator
ROCK & ROLL Costa Rica Adventure and Tours

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
September 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
4 Hour – Bachelor Party
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 12:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Jan 1 - Dec 31
US $1,300
Private tour: up to 10 people
4 Hour – Rock And Roll Party
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 12:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Jan 1 - Dec 31
US $1,300
Private tour: up to 10 people
8 Hour – Turtle Island
FREE Cancellation 7 days notice
8 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
Seasonal trip
Jan 1 - Dec 31
+1
US $1,800
Private tour: up to 12 people
There are 2 people looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

4.1
(3 reviews)
4.0
Boat & equipment
4.0
Captain & crew
4.3
Experience

All reviews (3)

Showing 13 of 3 reviews
Gionni Gamble
Gionni Gamble
us
Texas, US
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
June boating trip
8 Hour – Turtle Island on June 12, 202610 adults

Paula Alfonso
Paula Alfonso
cr
Costa Rica
Member since 2025
5.0
Verified
Exc ambiente y atencion
4 Hour – Rock And Roll Party on December 27, 202510 adults

Faith Grant
Faith Grant
us
Washington D.C., US
Member since 2026
2.3
Verified
Old Boat, Grumpy Captain, Trip Took Too Long - Rent From Costa Cat Instead!
8 Hour – Turtle Island on July 5, 202624 adults

I took a birthday trip out to Isla Tortuga off the coast of Herradura with 25 friends. I was told that the trip would take an hour and 45 minutes each way, which is about an hour longer than the other boats in the area take to get out there. (The Costa Cat catamarans take only 45 minutes, for example.) It ended up taking almost 2.5 hours EACH WAY, likely because the grumpy captain wanted to save money on gas. That meant we only had a few hours on the island, which we were all very disappointed by, when we should've had most of the day. Also, the boat was old, a little smelly, and not super safe (no railings to get from front to back). On the plus side, it had a comfortable cabin with A/C, a bimini up top, and a great sound system inside and outside, and lunch and snacks were fresh and tasty. Total cost for the boat rental for the day was $2,990, when we should've just spent a few hundred dollars more to rent a catamaran from Costa Cat, which is more of an all-inclusive experience. From now on, I will recommend that over the Rock N Roll. Also, if the seas had been rough, we all would've been vomiting our brains out, given how rocky the boat was (again, unlike a catamaran). Fortunately, the BEST thing about our "day" on the boat was the weather. Worst was definitely the captain. The young deck hands were super helpful, though, and saved the day.

FAQs about Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours

Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $1,300 per group, additional US $60 per person after 10 guests - 4 Hour – Bachelor Party (4 hours)
  • US $1,300 per group, additional US $60 per person after 10 guests - 4 Hour – Rock And Roll Party (4 hours)
  • US $1,800 per group, additional US $60 per person after 12 guests - 8 Hour – Turtle Island (8 hours)
When you book a trip with Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • VHF Radio
  • Radar
  • Depth Finder
  • Anchor
  • Wheel Steering
  • Life Jackets
  • Flybridge
  • Bimini
  • Kitchen
  • Bow Sundeck
  • Bathing Platform
  • Air Conditioning
  • WiFi
  • Audio System
  • Inside Speakers
  • Outside Speakers
  • Refrigerator
  • Ice Box
  • Grill
  • Galley Stove and Oven
  • Wireless Trolling Motor
  • Fishfinder
  • Baitwell
  • Rod Holders
Trips booked with Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours include:
  • Paddleboard
  • Snorkeling Equipment
  • Fishing Equipment
  • Catch cleaning & filleting
  • Snacks
  • Drinks
  • Lunch
Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours offers the following activities:
  • Boat & Yacht Tours
  • Island Hopping
  • Booze Cruises
  • Paddleboard
  • Snorkeling & Diving Tours
  • Whale & Dolphin Watching
  • Eco-Tours
  • Stingray Tours

Your operator

ROCK & ROLL Costa Rica Adventure and Tours
ROCK & ROLL Costa Rica Adventure and Tours
ROCK & ROLL Costa Rica Adventure and Tours

Herradura, Puntarenas Province, Costa Rica

3 Customer reviews
Response time 7 hours
Member since April 2025

Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours offers unforgettable experiences aboard a spacious and comfortable motor yacht docked in Herradura. Specializing in island hopping, boat tours, booze cruises, swimming, and more, they deliver the perfect mix of adventure and relaxation on the stunning Pacific coast. Whether you're looking to party or unwind, they've got the ultimate day at sea waiting for you.

3 Customer reviews
Response time 7 hours
Member since April 2025

Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours offers unforgettable experiences aboard a spacious and comfortable motor yacht docked in Herradura. Specializing in island hopping, boat tours, booze cruises, swimming, and more, they deliver the perfect mix of adventure and relaxation on the stunning Pacific coast. Whether you're looking to party or unwind, they've got the ultimate day at sea waiting for you.

What the boat is like

Boat category
Yachts
Boat type
Motor yacht
Boat manufacturer
1985
Boat Model
85
Year built
1985
Boat length
55 ft
Capacity
25 persons
Engine model
Detroit
Max crusing speed
11 knots
Powered by
2 x 670HP
Engine Type
Inboard
Fuel Type
Diesel
Number of cabins
2 cabins
Number of berths
3 berths
Number of heads
2 heads
Number of full baths
2 full baths
Number of toilets
2 toilets
Boat category
Yachts
Boat type
Motor yacht
Boat manufacturer
1985
Boat Model
85
Year built
1985
Boat length
55 ft
Capacity
25 persons

Which kind of activities are offered

Boat & Yacht Tours
Island Hopping
Booze Cruises
Paddleboard
Snorkeling & Diving Tours
Whale & Dolphin Watching
Eco-Tours
Stingray Tours

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
VHF Radio
Radar
Depth Finder
Anchor
Wheel Steering
Life Jackets
Flybridge
Bimini
Kitchen
Bow Sundeck
Bathing Platform
Air Conditioning
WiFi
Audio System
Inside Speakers
Outside Speakers
Refrigerator
Ice Box
Grill
Galley Stove and Oven
Wireless Trolling Motor
Fishfinder
Baitwell
Rod Holders

What's included in the trip price

Paddleboard
Snorkeling Equipment
Fishing Equipment
Catch cleaning & filleting
Snacks
Drinks
Lunch

What’s allowed on the boat

Child Friendly
Smoking
Alcohol
Pets
Liveaboard
Swimming
Red Wine

What additional terms you should be aware of

Security deposit of US $500 per tour is required

A refundable deposit of US $500 per tour is required at boat pick-up and will be returned to you when the boat is returned without damage. Security deposit is to be paid directly to the charter operator.


Fuel is included

Fuel is included in the price of the rental.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 7 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 7 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

How you can pay

Reserve with a 10% booking deposit, pay the captain the rest

When the captain confirms your trip, BoatBooker charges your credit card a 10% booking deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 PayPal

 Bank transfer

Compare similar boating charters

Current
Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours
Rock & Roll Costa Rica – Adventure And Tours
4.1
/5
(3 reviews)
55 feet
Group size 1 - 25
1 - 25
4 hour trip • up to 10 persons
US $1,300