Point Blue Sailing – Sensible 

5.0
(3 reviews)
 47 Forum Lane, George Town, Cayman Islands–

Point Blue Sailing – Sensible 

George Town, Cayman Islands
–
55 feet
20
5.0
(3 reviews)

Step aboard the 2016 Beneteau Sense 55, a luxurious sailing yacht designed for unforgettable adventures in George Town's stunning waters. Perfect for groups of up to 20, this elegant vessel is powered by an 80 HP Yanmar diesel engine and offers a smooth, leisurely cruising speed of 6 knots.

With modern amenities including WiFi, a refrigerator, an icebox, and both inside and outside speakers, your comfort and entertainment are guaranteed. Relax on the bathing platform, enjoy the shade of the bimini, and take in breathtaking views as you sail.

Your expert guide, Captain Dean, specializes in creating tailored sailing and catamaran tours. Enhance your experience with optional add-ons like drinks, lunch, snacks, or snorkeling equipment to explore the underwater wonders.

The yacht’s policies ensure a flexible and welcoming atmosphere—alcohol, glass bottles, red wine, smoking, and swimming are all allowed, making this the ideal setting for celebrations, family outings, or a day of pure relaxation.

Safety is a top priority, with features like GPS, autopilot, a bow thruster, a chart plotter, life jackets, and more onboard.

Don’t miss out—limited spots are available. Book your sailing tour today and create memories that will last a lifetime!

Step aboard the 2016 Beneteau Sense 55, a luxurious sailing yacht designed for unforgettable adventures in George Town's stunning waters. Perfect for groups of up to 20, this elegant vessel is powered by an 80 HP Yanmar diesel engine and offers a smooth, leisurely cruising speed of 6 knots.

With modern amenities including WiFi, a refrigerator, an icebox, and both inside and outside speakers, your comfort and entertainment are guaranteed. Relax on the bathing platform, enjoy the shade of the bimini, and take in breathtaking views as you sail.

Your expert guide, Captain Dean, specializes in creating tailored sailing and catamaran tours. Enhance your experience with optional add-ons like drinks, lunch, snacks, or snorkeling equipment to explore the underwater wonders.

The yacht’s policies ensure a flexible and welcoming atmosphere—alcohol, glass bottles, red wine, smoking, and swimming are all allowed, making this the ideal setting for celebrations, family outings, or a day of pure relaxation.

Safety is a top priority, with features like GPS, autopilot, a bow thruster, a chart plotter, life jackets, and more onboard.

Don’t miss out—limited spots are available. Book your sailing tour today and create memories that will last a lifetime!

Point Blue Sailing
Charter Operator
Point Blue Sailing
responds within an hour

Select date to see availability

Trip availability and prices

Trip date:
Group Size:
September 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
4 Hour – Adventure Charter (2PM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 2:00 PM
+1
US $1,500
Private tour: up to 15 people
4 Hour – Adventure Charter (9AM)
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 9:00 AM
+1
US $1,600
Private tour: up to 15 people
There is 1 person looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

Rating

5.0
(3 reviews)
5.0
Boat & equipment
5.0
Captain & crew
5.0
Experience

Customers' gallery (10)

All reviews (3)

Showing 1 – 3 of 3 reviews
Sherry Cole
Sherry Cole
us
West Virginia, US
•
Member since 2026
5.0
Verified
Beyond extraordinary!
4 Hour – Adventure Charter (9AM) on August 18, 2026 • 14 adults

10 plus recommend this boat captain and crew! Capt Dean and Dulian are seriously the best! From the minute they picked us up until our return, it was seriously amazing. The boat is absolutely gorgeous. We’ve chartered boats in many countries, but this was the best by far! Thank you for making this a memory to treasure!

Point Blue Sailing
Response from Charter operator

Hey Sherry Thank you so much. what a beautiful family. Weather was the best making the day so oerfect especially with wonderful guests.

Margie Tan
Margie Tan
us
New York, US
•
Member since 2024
5.0
Verified
Best!
4 Hour – Adventure Charter (9AM) on January 2, 2025 • 12 adults

We had the best boating experience with Captain Dean and his assistant Ben! The boat was absolutely beautiful and spacious, comfortably accommodating our group of 11. Despite the windy conditions and rough waves, Captain Dean expertly navigated us to a manageable snorkeling location where we could still enjoy the stunning Caribbean marine life. Having visited the Cayman Islands for the past 20 years and regularly chartering boats for our family gatherings, this trip stands out as one of the best. Captain Dean and Ben were incredibly knowledgeable about the sea and local traffic, ensuring our trip was smooth and enjoyable. We can’t recommend them highly enough and look forward to another adventure with them in the future!

Point Blue Sailing
Response from Charter operator

Hey Margie Thank you so much for the review always appreciated. Hope enjoyed the rest of your vacation. Thank you again

Danielle Musolf
Danielle Musolf
us
Georgia, US
•
Member since 2024
The captain canceled
December 29, 2024
Trip was supposed to happen on December 29, 2024

The charter operator canceled on trip date. This is an automated posting.

FAQs about Point Blue Sailing – Sensible

Point Blue Sailing – Sensible offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $1,500 per group, additional US $50 per person after 15 guests - 4 Hour – Adventure Charter (2PM) (4 hours)
  • US $1,600 per group, additional US $50 per person after 15 guests - 4 Hour – Adventure Charter (9AM) (4 hours)
When you book a trip with Point Blue Sailing – Sensible, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • VHF Radio
  • Chart Plotter
  • Depth Finder
  • Bow Thruster
  • Autopilot
  • Anchor
  • Wheel Steering
  • Life Jackets
  • Bimini
  • Shower
  • Teak Deck
  • Bow Sundeck
  • Aft Sundeck
  • Bathing Platform
  • WiFi
  • Audio System
  • TV
  • Inside Speakers
  • Outside Speakers
  • Refrigerator
  • Ice Box
Trips booked with Point Blue Sailing – Sensible include:
  • Paddleboard
  • Snorkeling Equipment
  • Snacks
  • Drinks
  • Lunch
Point Blue Sailing – Sensible offers the following activities:
  • Boat & Yacht Tours
  • Sailing, Catamaran & Gulet Tours
  • Sunset Dinner Cruises
  • Swimming With Pigs
  • Sandbar Tours
  • Stingray Tours

Your operator

Point Blue Sailing
Point Blue Sailing

George Town, Cayman Islands

15 Customer reviews
Response time within an hour
Member since December 2024

With over 15 years of experience in the Cayman Islands and 20 years of sailing expertise, Captain Dean is passionate about delivering unforgettable sailing adventures. Having sailed over 25,000 offshore miles, including an impressive 28-day journey from China to Seattle, Captain Dean's extensive knowledge of the sea ensures a safe and memorable experience. As the owner of four sailing vessels throughout his career, Captain Dean now leads Point Blue Sailing, offering private, customizable charters aboard luxury catamarans or monohull sailboats. From thrilling blue water sailing outside Grand Cayman's reefs to leisurely cruises in the North Sound, guests can enjoy top snorkeling spots like Stingray City or relax with lunch or dinner at exclusive venues. Captain Dean's dedication to exceptional service makes every trip a unique and personalized adventure.

Point Blue Sailing
Point Blue Sailing
15
reviews
2024
member since
~1h
response
With over 15 years of experience in the Cayman Islands and 20 years of sailing expertise, Captain Dean is passionate about delivering unforgettable sailing adventures. Having sailed over 25,000 offshore miles, including an impressive 28-day journey from China to Seattle, Captain Dean's extensive knowledge of the sea ensures a safe and memorable experience. As the owner of four sailing vessels throughout his career, Captain Dean now leads Point Blue Sailing, offering private, customizable charters aboard luxury catamarans or monohull sailboats. From thrilling blue water sailing outside Grand Cayman's reefs to leisurely cruises in the North Sound, guests can enjoy top snorkeling spots like Stingray City or relax with lunch or dinner at exclusive venues. Captain Dean's dedication to exceptional service makes every trip a unique and personalized adventure.

What the boat is like

Boat category
Other
Boat type
Sailing
Boat manufacturer
Beneteau
Boat Model
Sense 55
Year built
2016
Boat length
55 ft
Capacity
20 persons
Engine model
Yanmar
Max crusing speed
6 knots
Powered by
1 x 80HP
Engine Type
Inboard
Fuel Type
Diesel
Number of cabins
3 cabins
Number of berths
3 berths
Number of heads
3 heads
Number of toilets
3 toilets
Boat category
Other
Boat type
Sailing
Boat manufacturer
Beneteau
Boat Model
Sense 55
Year built
2016
Boat length
55 ft
Capacity
20 persons

Which kind of activities are offered

Boat & Yacht Tours
Sailing, Catamaran & Gulet Tours
Sunset & Dinner Cruise
Swimming With Pigs
Sandbar Tours
Stingray Tours

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
VHF Radio
Chart Plotter
Depth Finder
Bow Thruster
Autopilot
Anchor
Wheel Steering
Life Jackets
Bimini
Shower
Teak Deck
Bow Sundeck
Aft Sundeck
Bathing Platform
WiFi
Audio System
TV
Inside Speakers
Outside Speakers
Refrigerator
Ice Box

What’s allowed on the boat

Child Friendly
Smoking
Alcohol
Glass Bottles
Swimming
Red Wine
What's included in the trip price
Paddleboard
Snorkeling Equipment
Snacks
Drinks
Lunch

What additional terms you should be aware of

Security deposit of US $200 per tour is required

A refundable deposit of US $200 per tour is required at boat pick-up and will be returned to you when the boat is returned without damage. Security deposit is to be paid directly to the charter operator.


Fuel is included

Fuel is included in the price of the rental.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

How you can pay

Reserve with a 10% booking deposit, pay the captain the rest

When the captain confirms your trip, BoatBooker charges your credit card a 10% booking deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Visa

 Mastercard

 American Express

Compare similar boating charters

Current
Point Blue Sailing – Sensible
Point Blue Sailing – Sensible
5.0
/5
(3 reviews)
55 feet
Group size 1 - 20
1 - 20
4 hour trip • up to 15 persons
US $1,600