Southern Sun Guides 

 100 Rockfish Drive, Weldon, NC 27890, United States

Southern Sun Guides 

Weldon, NC, United States
19 feet
4

You may qualify for a Loyalty discount with Southern Sun Guides. To check if the Loyalty discount is available for your selected dates, please sign in.

Experience the beauty of North Carolina’s waterways aboard the Southern Sun Guides, a 2008 Lowe Roughneck Aluminum fishing boat, fully restored in 2023. Docked in Weldon, NC, this versatile vessel is perfect for exploring the serene Roanoke River or the scenic shores of Lake Gaston. With space for up to four guests, it's an ideal choice for intimate group tours or a relaxing day on the water.

Powered by a reliable 90 HP Yamaha outboard engine, the Southern Sun Guides cruises comfortably at speeds of up to 20 knots, offering both efficiency and smooth handling. Whether you're casting a line or enjoying the stunning views, the boat comes equipped with a premium audio system, fishfinder, ice box, rod holders, and outside speakers for the ultimate fishing or sightseeing experience.

Led by Captain Chad Keeter, an expert in boat tours, eco tours, and island hopping, you’re in good hands for an unforgettable adventure. Optional add-ons, including refreshing drinks, ensure your comfort throughout the trip.

The Southern Sun Guides prioritizes safety, with onboard essentials including an anchor, chart plotter, GPS, sonar, depth finder, VHF radio, and life jackets.

Alcohol and children are welcome, making it the perfect trip for families or groups. Book your spot now for a day of relaxation, exploration, and unforgettable memories aboard the Southern Sun Guides!

Experience the beauty of North Carolina’s waterways aboard the Southern Sun Guides, a 2008 Lowe Roughneck Aluminum fishing boat, fully restored in 2023. Docked in Weldon, NC, this versatile vessel is perfect for exploring the serene Roanoke River or the scenic shores of Lake Gaston. With space for up to four guests, it's an ideal choice for intimate group tours or a relaxing day on the water.

Powered by a reliable 90 HP Yamaha outboard engine, the Southern Sun Guides cruises comfortably at speeds of up to 20 knots, offering both efficiency and smooth handling. Whether you're casting a line or enjoying the stunning views, the boat comes equipped with a premium audio system, fishfinder, ice box, rod holders, and outside speakers for the ultimate fishing or sightseeing experience.

Led by Captain Chad Keeter, an expert in boat tours, eco tours, and island hopping, you’re in good hands for an unforgettable adventure. Optional add-ons, including refreshing drinks, ensure your comfort throughout the trip.

The Southern Sun Guides prioritizes safety, with onboard essentials including an anchor, chart plotter, GPS, sonar, depth finder, VHF radio, and life jackets.

Alcohol and children are welcome, making it the perfect trip for families or groups. Book your spot now for a day of relaxation, exploration, and unforgettable memories aboard the Southern Sun Guides!

Chad Keeter
Captain
Chad Keeter
6 years of experience
ID & credentials verified
responds within an hour

Trip availability and prices

Trip Date:
Group Size:
Select date to see availability
September 2026
SuMoTuWeThFrSa
Loading...
Number of days
1
Group Size
2 adults • 0 children
Change
Almost there...
4 Hour – Roanoke River Eco Tour
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
4 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
US $250
Private tour: up to 4 people
8 Hour – Lake Gaston Eco Tour
FREE Cancellation 3 days notice
8 hour trip starts at 8:00 AM
+1
US $250
Private tour: up to 4 people
There is 1 person looking at this charter.

Customer reviews

Loading...

FAQs about Southern Sun Guides

Southern Sun Guides offers the following trips to customers:
  • US $250 per group - 4 Hour – Roanoke River Eco Tour (4 hours)
  • US $250 per group - 8 Hour – Lake Gaston Eco Tour (8 hours)
When you book a trip with Southern Sun Guides, you can expect the following amenities onboard:
  • GPS
  • VHF Radio
  • Chart Plotter
  • Depth Finder
  • Sonar
  • Anchor
  • Life Jackets Children under 13 must provide their own.
  • Audio System
  • Outside Speakers
  • Ice Box
  • Wireless Trolling Motor
  • Fishfinder
  • Rod Holders
Trips booked with Southern Sun Guides include:
  • Fishing Equipment
  • Drinks
Southern Sun Guides offers the following activities:
  • Boat & Yacht Tours
  • Sunset Dinner Cruises
  • Island Hopping
  • Eco-Tours
  • Sandbar Tours

Your operator

Chad Keeter
Chad Keeter
Chad Keeter

Weldon, North Carolina, United States

ID & license verified
Member since March 2025

Embark on an unforgettable fishing expedition with Southern Sun Guides, where Captain Chad Keeter awaits to guide you through the pristine waters of Weldon, North Carolina. With a warm welcome and a wealth of experience, Captain Chad is committed to ensuring your trip is nothing short of extraordinary. Southern Sun Guides promises an adventure filled with excitement, laughter, and plenty of tales to share.

ID & license verified
Member since March 2025

Embark on an unforgettable fishing expedition with Southern Sun Guides, where Captain Chad Keeter awaits to guide you through the pristine waters of Weldon, North Carolina. With a warm welcome and a wealth of experience, Captain Chad is committed to ensuring your trip is nothing short of extraordinary. Southern Sun Guides promises an adventure filled with excitement, laughter, and plenty of tales to share.

What the boat is like

Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Boat type
Aluminum fishing
Boat manufacturer
Lowe
Boat Model
Roughneck
Year built
2008
Restored in
2023
Boat length
19 ft
Capacity
4 persons
Engine model
Yamaha
Max crusing speed
20 knots
Powered by
1 x 90HP
Engine Type
Outboard
Fuel Type
Gas
Boat category
Skiffs and flats boats
Boat type
Aluminum fishing
Boat manufacturer
Lowe
Boat Model
Roughneck
Year built
2008
Restored in
2023
Boat length
19 ft
Capacity
4 persons

Which kind of activities are offered

Boat & Yacht Tours
Sunset & Dinner Cruise
Island Hopping
Eco-Tours
Sandbar Tours

Which amenities are available onboard

GPS
VHF Radio
Chart Plotter
Depth Finder
Sonar
Anchor
Life Jackets
Children under 13 must provide their own.
Audio System
Outside Speakers
Ice Box
Wireless Trolling Motor
Fishfinder
Rod Holders

What's included in the trip price

Fishing Equipment
$150 extra for fishing equipment.
Drinks
Water is provided, other drinks must be brought.

What’s allowed on the boat

Child Friendly
Smoking
Alcohol
Shoes

What additional terms you should be aware of

Security deposit is not required

A refundable deposit is not required by the charter operator.


Fuel is included

Fuel is included in the price of the rental.

How cancellations work

Free cancellation up to 3 days prior to trip

You can cancel or modify your booking up to 3 days before the trip date, free of charge. If you cancel or modify your booking later, or fail to show up, you'll forfeit 100% of what you've paid.

More details

How you can pay

Reserve with a 20% booking deposit, pay the captain the rest

When the captain confirms your trip, BoatBooker charges your credit card a 20% booking deposit to guarantee your reservation.

The remaining balance is to be paid directly to the charter operator on or prior to your trip date in one of the following payment methods:

 Cash

 Visa

When paying the remaining balance with a credit card, an additional 3% charge will apply.